2019-01-02
Betaine
  •  Site Admin
  •  0 (Comment)
  •  1038 Views

Chemical formula: C5H11NO2

BRAND: BETAIRIA

IUPAC name: Cocamidopropyl betaine

Betaine density: 1.00 g/mL

Betaine melting point: 301-305 centigrade

Known by other names, such as trimethylglycine and TMG

 

Betaine is found in beets, spinach and whole grains. Cocamidopropyl betaine is a combination of coconut oil, alcohol and betaine (water is used instead of alcohol).

Used as a water softener to improve the detergent foaming. This type of salt is extracted from the fatty acids of coconut oil. Betaine is commonly found in beets and other vegetables. It is used as a thickening, foaming and softening agent as well as for emulsification. Coconut oil is a saturated, semi-solid fat extracted from the coconut brain. Alcohol is made from fermented starch, sugar or any other carbohydrate.

Alcohol is used to dissolve one or more substances. The use of Cocamidopropyl betaine is common in shampoos and conditioners due to its cleansing, thickening, and foaming properties.

 

Grades of Betaine:

There are two types of betaine. Alkyl betaine and amido betaine. Alkyl amidopropyl betaine is the most popular type of betaine. If the alkyl used in this compound is cocoil, the resulting compound is called Cocamidopropyl betaine.

Betaine function:

Cocamidopropyl betaine is one of the surfactants that has a very good detergent and cleansing effect and causes suspension and foaming. The word surfactant is a collection of "Surface active agent" words. Surfactants are usually organic compounds that have hydrophobic (water repellent) groups, acting as the compound’s end, and hydrophilic groups (water absorbers) that functions as the front end. Thus, they are dissolved according to the molecular structure in organic solvents and water. Hence, it reduces surface tension in the junction of air-water or oil-water borderline. Surfactants are a major component of industrial detergents such as shampoos, handwashing liquids, etc., which solubilize fats and other contaminants by suds and removing them from the surface. Betaine homogenizes with anionic surfactants and concentrates the product.

Cocamidopropyl betaine is an amphoteric "two-way" amphoteric surfactant which because of its dual properties, is cationic in the acidic environment and has anionic properties in alkaline stting. It is a pale yellowish colorless liquid.

it is a very mild surfactant that does not irritate the skin, mucus and eyes and has a disinfectant effect.. The chemical composition is used in the formulation of baby shampoo, head shampoo, body shampoo, toiletries and enhances the detergent, cleansing, foaming and viscosity properties. In addition, after bathing due to its anti-static properties, it affects the scalp and prevents the scattering of the scalp and, when combing the hair, creates the shape and condition of the hair and is environmentally degradable due to its ability to decompose.

 

Storage conditions:

This product should be stored in a 20-40 centigrade environment and out of cold.

 

Comments Part
Please Login To Post Comments

Popular Content