Coconut Fatty Acid Diethanolamide
2019-01-02

Coconut Fatty Acid Diethanolamide

  •  Site Admin
  •  0 (Comment)
  •  2963 Views

Coconate fatty acid diethanolamide (DEA) is a non-ionic surfactant. This means that the hydrophobic part of this material which generally used in cosmetic products, is free of electrical charge at the current ph. It is a pale yellow viscous liquid which turns into a clear tick liquid at 20-25 degrees of Celsius. One of the high quality standards for detergents, especially dishwashing liquid, shampoo and shampoos, is the presence of this substance, which stabilizes the foam and softens the skin of the hands and also has moisturizing effects.

 

Chemical name: Loramide

Commercial name: DEA

Appearance: Light Yellow viscous liquid

Other names: Coconut Fatty Acid Diethanolamide

Chemical formula: C4H11NO2

Type: Industrial

 

buy Coconut fatty acid DEA

 

Production process:

Coconut Fatty Acid Diethanolamide is prepared by these 3 methodes:

1: from Coconut oil

2: from Coconut Methyl Ester

3: by combining the Soya oil and Coconut oil

One method for the production Coconut Acid DEA is the Kritchevsky Method, the reaction Between Coconut Oil Fatty Acid and Diethanolamine. The main advantage of this method is the non-usage of a catalyst. First DEA is heated to reach the needed temperature for the reaction, then the fatty acid which is heated to approx. 100 oC will be added to the chemical reaction in a number of steps. It is recommended to use nitrogen atmosphere to prevent fatty acid oxidation and its darkening.

The chemical reaction used in these tests is glass and the reaction is batch-like, (it will be done in batches). The chemical reaction is equipped with a mechanical stirrer and thermometer and uses a jacket to warm it up to the needed temperature for the reaction.

This reaction is exothermic and temperature control is one of the notable points in the reaction, especially in industrial production.

Another important point is the DEA molar ratio. The higher the fatty acid ratio is, the higher preventing side reactions. Therefore, the product has better quality. So, in practice, the molar ratio of 2 to 1 (DEA to the FA) is used.

 

Loramide application:

This substance is widely used in shampoos, liquid products, also in textile, dyeing, plating and shoes, ink printing industries and so on.

It is a thickening, foam stabilizer and viscosity builder in cosmetics. It is added to liquid detergents and lauryl sulfate detergents to help with spraying and improving lather .

It is used as a foam agent and for the production of "cream" products. It is a very high transitional producer, a good foam stabilizer and skin protector in liquid shampoos, and sud maker in flexible liquid detergents.

safety tips:

The US Food and Drug Administration (FDA) contains fatty acids in the list of indirect additives. For example, fatty acid may be used in paper and in contact with dry food. There is ample evidence in laboratory animals for carcinogenicity of this substance.

Loramide (DEA) is known as a carcinogen and requires warning labels on consumer products containing carcinogens or reproductive toxins.

The safety of cocamide DEA, Lauramide DEA, Linoleamide DEA and Oleamide DEA was evaluated by Cosmetic Essentials’ Expert Review of (Cosmetic Ingredient Review, CIR). The CIR expert panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that these compounds were safe as cosmetics.

To prevent the formation of carcinogenic nitrosamines, these substances should not be used in cosmetics and personal care products containing nitrates. Since the initial review, the CIR expert panel has provided new information on the Cocamide DEA and clarified its main results.

CIR experts concluded that Cocamide DEA is safe when used in washing materials and is stored at concentrations below 10% in products in stock. The CIR expert reaffirmed that Cocamide DEA should not be used as an ingredient in cosmetics and personal care products containing nitrogen agents.

Storage:

Store in original sealed containers for protection against moisture.

Loramide requires very little neutralizing agent to achieve a neutral pH .

Comments Part
Please Login To Post Comments

Popular Content